Privacy Policy

Because we consider the protection of your personal data to be so important, we would like to inform you through this privacy policy of how we collect and process your personal data.

This privacy policy sets out and informs you of how we use and protect the information you may provide to us when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://www.avel-and-men.com (the "Site").

Please note that this confidentiality policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of the update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to regularly consult this privacy and cookie use policy in order to take note of any changes.

PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the Site without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to us. Nevertheless, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested.

In this respect, we may, in certain cases, ask you to provide information (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Information"):

  • first and last name ;
  • e-mail address; and
  • gender ;
  • telephone number;
  • mailing address;
  • age/date of birth;
  • your opinion of our products;
  • payment information (in E-commerce Media);
  • your purchase history (in e-commerce Media);
  • any special requests you may make of us (primarily for archival purposes);
  • photos or videos of you that you wish to share;
  • survey information that we use for statistical purposes.

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed for the purposes indicated in point 2 and for the purposes indicated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, we inform you of the following:

1. Identity of the data controller

The controller is , whose address is .

2. Purposes of the processing

We may process your Personal Information :

  • in order to provide you with the information or services you have requested to receive (ordering a product for sale on our Site or sending our newsletters following your registration); and/or
  • in order to collect information allowing us to improve our Site, our products and services (notably by means of cookies); and/or
  • to contact you about events related to our business, including product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients

We are the sole recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors we use (you will find more information about them in point 7). Our company does not under any circumstances market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by our company only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which shall in any case not exceed .

5. Data Processing and Liberties Rights

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the email address or our postal address (see point 1) or by using the contact form on our Site.

If you are already a customer, you can directly modify your personal information and download all the data we keep for the follow-up of your orders and our relationship directly in your customer account.

Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access the Personal Information that concerns you. However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data that is incumbent on us, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a request addressed in writing).

We will be entitled, where appropriate, to object to manifestly abusive requests (by their number, repetitive or systematic nature). To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right of access through a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find, by clicking on the following link, a model letter drawn up by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even deletion of data about you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you may define general and specific directives regarding the fate of personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the heirs of a deceased person may require consideration of their loved one's death and/or necessary updates.

To assist you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased loved one, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right to object

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  • When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons;
  • When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to object by means of a written request sent to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response Times

We undertake to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed 1 mois from the receipt of your request.

7. Authorized Providers and Transfer to a Third Country in the European Union

We inform you that we have recourse to authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have communication of the data collected through the various forms present on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your Computer and Freedom rights which is proposed and operated by us alone).

8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that our site does not comply with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may submit a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Unless express consent is required under your country's data protection laws, by using these Materials (as defined above), you consent to our collection and use of your personal data in the manner described in this Policy and to the transfer of your personal data to countries other than your own (including countries outside the European Union).